JUDICIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(Composition per General Orders 348, 390 and 414)

 

1. The Chief Judge of the District

The Honorable Lawrence J. O'Neill, Chief Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

2. The Chief Bankruptcy Judge of the District

The Honorable Ronald Sargis, Chief Judge
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

3. The Chief Magistrate Judge of the District

The Honorable Edmund F. Brennan, Chief Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

4. The Co-chairs of the District's Lawyer Representatives Committee to the Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference

Peter Fear
Fear Waddell, PC
Fresno, CA

Tom Phinney
Parkinson Phinney
Sacramento, CA

5.  The U.S. Attorney for the District or his/her Designee

McGregor W. Scott, United States Attorney
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Designee:
Michele Beckwith, Executive Assistant U.S. Attorney
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

6. The Federal Public Defender for the District or his/her Designee

Heather Williams, Federal Public Defender
Federal Public Defender's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

7. The President of the Sacramento Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Megan A. Sammut
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

8. The President of the San Joaquin Valley Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Craig A. Houghton
Baker Manock & Jensen, PC
Fresno, CA

9. The Chair of the Sacramento Valley Bankruptcy Forum or his/her Designee

Linda Deos
Deos Law, PC
Sacramento, CA

10. The Chair of the Central California Bankruptcy Association or his/her Designee

Designee:
Sarah Velasco
Michael H. Meyer, Chapter 13 Trustee
Fresno, CA

11. The California Attorney General or his/her Designee

Designee:
Monica Anderson, Supervising Deputy Attorney General
State of California, Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General
Sacramento, CA

12. The Co-chairs of the District Conference Planning Committee

Peter Fear
Fear Waddell, PC
Fresno, CA

Tom Phinney
Parkinson Phinney
Sacramento, CA

13. Three or More At-Large Members Appointed for Three Year Staggered Terms by Chief Judge of the District

Brande Gustafson  (term expires on December 31, 2019)
Weakley & Arendt, LLP
Fresno, CA

Alekxia Stallings
Law Offices of David Torres and Associates
Bakersfield, CA

Scott Cameron (term expires on December 31, 2020)
King & Spalding
Sacramento, CA

14. Representative From the United States District Court, Eastern District of the California Historical Society

Michael Vinding
Brady & Vinding
Sacramento, CA

15. Representative of Federal Courts Committee, State Bar of California, Litigation Section

Jonathan Paul
Chair Judicial Advisory Committee
Rivera & Associates
Sacramento, CA

16. The Chair of the Local Rules Committee of the District

The Honorable Stanley A. Boone, United States Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

17. The Clerk of Court of the District, or his/her Designee

Marianne Matherly, Clerk of Court
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

18. ADR and Bro Bono Program Director

Sujean Park, ADR and Bro Bono Program Director
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Fresno JAC Meeting Site

Robert E. Coyle United States Courthouse
Fresno, CA

Sacramento JAC Meeting Site

Robert T. Matsui United States Courthouse
Sacramento, CA