JUDICIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(Composition per General Orders 348, 390 and 414)

 

1. The Chief Judge of the District

The Honorable Morrison C. England, Jr.
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

2. The Chief Bankruptcy Judge of the District

The Honorable Christopher M. Klein
Chief Judge
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

3. The Chief Magistrate Judge of the District

The Honorable Dale A. Drozd
Chief Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

4. The Co-chairs of the District's Lawyer Representatives Committee to the Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference

Deborah Barnes
Office of the Attorney General, State of California
Sacramento, CA

Alex Medina
Alex Medina Law
Roseville, CA

5.  The U.S. Attorney for the District or his/her Designee

Benjamin B. Wagner
United States Attorney
United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Designee:
Phil Talbert
First Assistant United States Attorney
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

6. The Federal Public Defender for the District or his/her Designee

Heather Williams
Federal Public Defender
Federal Public Defender's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Designee:
Linda Harter
Chief Assistant Federal Defender
Federal Public Defender's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

7. The President of the Sacramento Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Breann Moebius
United States District Court
Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

8. The President of the San Joaquin Valley Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Timothy Buchanan
McCormick Barstow
Fresno, CA

9. The Chair of the Sacramento Valley Bankruptcy Forum or his/her Designee

Thomas Griffin
Hefner, Stark & Marois, LLP
Sacramento, CA

10. The Chair of the Central California Bankruptcy Association or his/her Designee

Russell Reynolds
Coleman & Horowitt
Fresno, CA

11. The California Attorney General or his/her Designee

Designee:
Jennifer Neill
Supervising Deputy Attorney General
State of California, Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General
Sacramento, CA

12. The Co-chairs of the District Conference Planning Committee

Deborah Barnes
Office of the Attorney General, State of California
Sacramento, CA

Alex Medina
Alex Medina Law
Roseville, CA

13. Three or More At-Large Members Appointed for Three Year Staggered Terms by Chief Judge of the District

Jean M. Hobler, Chair                                                                   (term expires on December 31, 2014)
Assistant United States Attorney
Office of the United States Attorney, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Jacob L. Eaton                                                                               (term expires on December 31, 2016)
Klein DeNatale Goldner
Bakersfield, CA

Douglas L. Gordon                                                                         (term expires on December 31, 2016)
Miles Sears & Eanni
Fresno, CA

14. Representative From the United States District Court, Eastern District of the California Historical Society

Michael Vinding
Brady & Vinding
Sacramento, CA

15. A Representative of the Federal Courts Committee of the State Bar of California

Mia A. Giacomazzi
Assistant United States Attorney
Fresno, CA

16. The Chair of the Local Rules Committee of the District

Ann Taylor Schwing
Best Best & Krieger LLP
Sacramento, CA

17. The Clerk of Court of the District, or his/her Designee

Marianne Matherly, Clerk
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

18. ADR and Bro Bono Program Director

Sujean Park
ADR and Bro Bono Program Director
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Fresno JAC Meeting Site

Robert E. Coyle United States Courthouse
Fresno, CA

Sacramento JAC Meeting Site

Robert T. Matsui United States Courthouse
Sacramento, CA