JUDICIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
(Composition per General Orders 348, 390 and 414)

 

1. The Chief Judge of the District

The Honorable Kimberly J. Mueller, Chief District Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

2. The Chief Bankruptcy Judge of the District

The Honorable Ronald Sargis, Chief Bankruptcy Judge
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

3. The Chief Magistrate Judge of the District

The Honorable Jennifer L. Thurston, Chief Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Bakersfield, CA

4. The Co-chairs of the District's Lawyer Representatives Committee to the Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference

Avalon Johnson Fitzgerald
Reynolds Tilbury Woodward LLP
Sacramento, CA

Brande Gustafson
Weakley & Arendt, APC
Fresno, CA

5.  The U.S. Attorney for the District or his/her Designee

Phillip A. Talbert, Acting United States Attorney
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Designee:
Chi Soo Kim, Executive Assistant U.S. Attorney
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

6. The Federal Public Defender for the District or his/her Designee

Heather Williams, Federal Public Defender
Federal Public Defender's Office, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

7. The President of the Sacramento Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Stepen Duvernay
Benbrook Law Group PC
Sacramento, CA

8. The President of the San Joaquin Valley Chapter of the Federal Bar Association or his/her Designee

Kirk Sherriff
United States Attorney's Office, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

9. The Chair of the Sacramento Valley Bankruptcy Forum or his/her Designee

David P. Cusick
Chapter 13 Trustee
Folsom, CA

10. The Chair of the Central California Bankruptcy Association or his/her Designee

Designee:
Christopher E. Seymour, Esq.
Gilmore Magness Janisse, APC
Fresno, CA

11. The California Attorney General or his/her Designee

Designee:
Monica Anderson, Senior Assistant Attorney General
State of California, Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General
Sacramento, CA

12. The Co-chairs of the District Conference Planning Committee

Avalon Johnson Fitzgerald
Reynolds Tilbury Woodward LLP
Sacramento, CA

Brande Gustafson
Weakley & Arendt, APC
Fresno, CA

13. Three or More At-Large Members Appointed for Three Year Staggered Terms by Chief Judge of the District

Scott Cameron  (term expires on December 31, 2021)
Chair Judicial Advisory Committee
King & Spalding
Sacramento, CA

Alekxia Torres Stallings (term expires on December 31, 2021)
Law Offices of David A. Torres & Associates
Bakersfield, CA

Michael Gomez (term expires on December 31, 2022)
Frandzel, Robins Bloom & Csato, L.C.
Fresno, CA

14. Representative From the United States District Court, Eastern District of the California Historical Society

Meghan Baker
Downey Brand
Sacramento, CA

15. The Chair of the Local Rules Committee of the District

The Honorable Stanley A. Boone, United States Magistrate Judge
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Fresno, CA

16. The Clerk of Court of the District, or his/her Designee

Keith Holland, Clerk of Court
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

17. ADR and Bro Bono Program Director

Sujean Park, ADR and Bro Bono Program Director
United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Sacramento, CA

Fresno JAC Meeting Site

Robert E. Coyle United States Courthouse
Fresno, CA

Sacramento JAC Meeting Site

Robert T. Matsui United States Courthouse
Sacramento, CA